Thursday, September 29, 2005

One Day to Go

But at least I already have the tickets -- bought them last nite on the way home :)

"Take my love, take my land
Take me where I cannot stand
I don't care, I'm still free
You can't take the sky from me
Take me out to the black
Tell them I ain't comin' back
Burn the land and boil the sea
You can't take the sky from me
There's no place I can be
Since I found Serenity"

Tuesday, September 27, 2005


A good friend of mine has finally made the foray into the blogosphere, and I couldn't be happier that she's here. Djinn Rummy is her new space and I am really looking forward to her posts -- I've already added her to my Bloglines feeds to make sure I don't miss anything. See, she's not only a good friend, but she's also one of my favorite writers. I've had the good fortune to read some of her stuff before she started blogging and have enjoyed every bit of it. I'm always careful to put food and drink out of the way before I start reading her writings about our retail experiences -- she truly knows how to hit the nail right on the head with insight and humor.

She also has a book reviews site, Lamp Side Reading. She reads some pretty esoteric stuff, so check it out!


As of today I have been in my wonderful house for one year.

Before next year, pictures of the outside! :)

Friday, September 23, 2005

Today's Date?

All week long I've had trouble remembering the date --'I dunno, um, September 20-something?' But not today. Today's date comes easily. Because in 7 days it will be September 30th. In less than 168 hours, I am going to spend all damn day in my local theatre watching, re-watching, and re-watching Serenity.

Hey, it's my personal day off and my money. I can do what I want.

Yeah, it's gonna be that good....

Thursday, September 22, 2005


Memory sure is a funky thing.

This post is in response to a comment left for my "Coffee and Voices" post.

I've always remembered this as a writing project, not as a 'cardboard box TV' but now that I think about it some more, that must be what it was. You have a good memory, 'you know who'.

It was sixth grade and my story was about one-armed aliens -- don't ask why, because I honestly don't remember. If our house hadn't burned down when I was 17, I'd probably still have this project and I could tell you more about the story. Yes, I'm a pack rat -- always have been, probably always will be. I've learned to deal with it and if you're going to hang with me, you should, too.

Anyway, I remember a cardboard box and two empty paper towel rolls and having to glue (tape?) the pages of the story together and onto the rolls. The 'TV' design wasn't mine, I don't think. I'm pretty sure that the format was the teacher's idea, but the storyline and (godawful) pictures were mine. I will certainly never be able to claim 'artist' among my accomplishments.

I hope that some mad scientists somewhere are working on ways to improve memory retention or verify memories or something along those lines. I've got a few I'd really like to nail down....

Monday, September 12, 2005

New 'Do

Check out my new haircut!

It's a little shorter than I had envisioned, but I was able to donate what was chopped off to the Locks of Love program. I'm still getting used to 'styling' it, but it's already so much easier to wash, dry, and keep out of the way. So far, the response at work has been very positive -- What do you think?

Saturday, September 10, 2005

I Will Not...

I will NOT read either Serenity (the novelization) or Serenity: The Official Visual Companion that I just picked up today. I will wait 3 more weeks (ARRGGHHH!!!) and watch the movie first. I will not peek, I will not peek, I will not peek....